28th 6J
 

Up

 

 

 Entry Representative: Jim Wilson

 This Web Page has been raised by the Webmaster, initially based upon data held in the RAF Cranwell Association Database, then amended on advice from the Entry Representative.

 

In September 1933,  60 young hopefuls arrived at RAF Cranwell as the 6J (28th) Entry to train as Instrument Makers (Class 9), or Wireless Operator Mechanics (Classes 1, 2 and 3).   The Entry Representative remembers one of their number "dropping out" but cannot recall his name or why he stopped training.   He is not therefore, for obvious reasons, included in the listing below.   During their training 2 of their number were re-classed to later Entries, leaving 57 to pass out in July 1936.

The Entry List below is presented in alphabetical order:

NUMBER

SURNAME

INITS

KNOWN AS

REMARKS

566574

Ball

H

Harry

Class 1.  46628 Wg Cdr Eng

566573

Barnwell

H J

Harold

Class 1.  Pilot.  Deceased date N/K.

566525

Bowman

L W

Len, AKA "Bow"

Class 1.  57505 Fg Off Sigs.  Association Member.

566642

Bradford

T

Tom

Class 1.  57751 Flt Lt Eng.  Association Member.

566636

Brown

W C

 

Class 9.

566504

Buckley

M D

Den

Class 2.  54465 Fg Off.

566515

Burt

E M

 

Class 1.  Hyde-Thomson Memorial Prize.  Officer Cadet.

566667

Burton

T L

 

Class 1.  WO.

566603

Bush

N E

Norman

Class 3.  WO.

566652

Cannon

G S R

George

Class 3.  50018 Flt Lt Sigs

566601

Chalkley

E H

 

Class 3.

566555

Clark

C D

Clifford, AKA "Chris"

Class2.  59305 Flt Lt Sup.

566591

Close

A C

Alan

Class2.

566531

Codden

S W

Stan

Class 9.

566564

Colebourn

P J

Pete

Class 1.   WO.  Sqn Ldr.  Deceased date N/K.

566589

Crewe

H

"Titch"

Class 1.

566491

Crowe

A

Alex

Class 1.  WO.

566620

Ellis

F E

Ed

Class 2.  50739 Flt Lt.

566545

Elsam

K D

Ken

Class 2.  58115 Flt Lt.

566633

Ewart

B

Brian

Class 2.  WO.  MBE.  Wg Cdr Eng.

566608

Fenn

G E

George

Class 2.  Sqn Ldr Eng.

566645

Forsyth

J

Jeremy

Class 2.

566622

Harrison

W

 

Class 3.

566632

Hawker

G A

 

Class 2.  58578 Sqn Ldr Eng.

566528

Hyde

D V

Douglas

Class 1.  47995 Flt Lt.

566644

Kilburn

A C

Arthur

Class 9.  BEM.

566470

Lee

C

Cyril

Class 1.  Died 2nd Jul 1940.

566649

Lewis

A O

 

Class 3.  WO.  62200 Sqn Ldr Eng.

566544

Mason

R C

 

Class 9.  51294 Sqn Ldr GD.

566490

Miles

D M

"Taff"

Class 1.  WO.

566472

Montgomery

W J

 

Class 3.  WO.

566508

Morgan

J A

 

Class 9.  Wg Cdr Eng

566478

O'Brien

T B

Terry

Class 1.  WO.  57572 Flt Lt.

566626

Paton

A M

Angus

Class 3.  54321  Fg Off.

566563

Phizacklea

W

 

Class 1.  WO.

566492

Pickering

E W

 

Class 3.  WO.  Sqn Ldr Eng.

566607

Porter

E O

Eric

Class 1.  Officer Cadet.  33355 Sqn Ldr GD.

566637

Quicke

R A

 

Class 3.

566587

Roberts

F B

Frank

Class 2.  FT'd to 29th Entry.   48041 Sqn Ldr.

566613

Robley

J H

 

Class 3.

566549

Saunders

J W F

"Conk"

Class 2.  53544 Flt Lt.

566529

Shepperd

E E

Ernie

Class 3.   Deceased 18th Oct 1940.

566567

Sherman

R J

"Snowy"

Class 2.  WO.

566556

Simmons

R F

 

Class 3.

566519

Smith

A

"Smudge"

Class 2.  141255 Flt Lt.

566510

Smurthwaite

R

Dick

Class 3.   49824 Sqn Ldr.  Association Member.

566612

Sowerby

H

Harry

Class 3.  49674 Sqn Ldr Eng.  Deceased date N/K.

566616

Spencer

T D

Tom

Class 2.  MBE.  48535 Sqn Ldr Eng.  Lapsed Association Member.

566575

Storey

J E

Joe

Class 1.  FT'd to 29th Entry.  WO.  Sqn Ldr Eng.

566597

Sunman

W G

"Pompey"

Class 9.

566500

Taggesell

C W

"Tag"

Class 3.  51921 Sqn Ldr Eng.  Deceased Association Member.  (18th Aug 2001).

566540

Tate

J

Jackie

Class 2.

566538

Tees

E

Edwin, AKA "Eddie"

Class 1.  Deceased Association Member.  (2004/2005)

566539

Thorpe

C M

 

Class 9.  Pilot

566535

Todd

E J

Jim

Class 3.   57884 Flt Lt Eng.  Deceased Association Member.  (6th Oct 1997).

566477

Wilson

D W

Douglas

Class 2.  Pilot.  Deceased date N/K.

566560

Wilson

J A

Jim

Class 1.  WO.  Association Member.

566526

Winter

W G

George

Class 2.  55250 Flt Lt Sec.  Deceased Association Member.  (18th May 1999)

566541

York

G H

Gerald, AKA "Yorkey"

Class 3.  49827 Flt Lt.  Deceased Association Member.  (1st Jan 2005).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Copyright 2006.   RAF Cranwell Apprentices Association.   All rights reserved

Contact Webmaster at: webmaster(AT)rafcaa.org.uk
The RAFCAA is Registered under Charities Act 1960 - No. 1007716

This page was last updated on 21st January, 2008