29th 6J12/6M12

Up

Memoirs

 

 Entry Representative: Wyndham Bowen

 This Web Page has been raised by the Webmaster, initially based upon data held in the RAF Cranwell Association Database, subsequently updated by information provided by the Entry Representative.

 

In January 1934, 65 young hopefuls arrived at RAF Cranwell as the 6M12/6J12 (29th) Entry to train as Wireless Operator Mechanics (6M12) or Instrument Makers (6J12).   During their training they gained 4 from Senior Entries,  4 ceased training, while 3 of their number were re-classed to later Entries, leaving 62 to pass out in December 1936.

The Entry List below is presented in alphabetical order:

6M12's

NUMBER

SURNAME

INITS

KNOWN AS

REMARKS

566790

Bevan

G

 

Class B.   Commissioned 53326.

566869

Bishop

G J

Gifford

Class B.  Died 23rd Jul 1941 with 205 Sqn.

566706

Bowen

G W

Wyndham

Class B.   Commissioned 50830.   Association Member.

566761

Clark

J

 

Class B.   Commissioned.

566836

Collyer

L T W

 

Class B.

566879

Craig

F

 

Class B.

566855

Crutchley

F R

Frank

Class B.   Deceased Association Member. (13th Apr 2003).

566823

Davies

H M

 

Class B.

566703

Drabble

K W

 

Class A.  Commissioned 57613.

566851

Duffy

L S

Laurie, AKA Duff

Class B.  Commissioned 54497.  Deceased Association Member.  (27th Mar 2002).

566809

Dugdale

A

 

Class A.  Commissioned.

566705

Faithfull

J M

Jimmy

Class A.  Commissioned 54623.  Died 1982,

566787

Ferve

L P E

Lloyd

Class A.  Died 17th Sep 1939 while serving with HMS Courageous.

566925

Finnie

W

 

Class B.

566805

Fothergill

R A

 

Class A

566825

Gardner

C

 

Class B.  Commissioned 48444.

566850

Garrett

R H

Ronald, AKA Jock

Class A.   Deceased Association Member.  (5th Feb 2001).

566812

Hafekost

A E

 

Class B.  Commissioned.

566816

Harding

J T

 

Class B.

566804

Hewerdine

E J

Edward, AKA "Teddy"

Class B.   Flt Sgt Air Gunner 228 Sqn.  Deceased 28th Aug 1942 in air crash near Caithness Scotland.

566764

Hillman

E J

James

Class B.

566766

Hindhaugh

A R

 

Class B.

566871

Holmes

J A

Jack

Class A.   Hyde-Thomson Memorial Prize.  DFC.   President 210 Sqn (Flying Boat) Association.   Association Member.

566771

Holroyd

S W O

 

Class A

566745

Howard

G S

 

ClassB.

566716

Howat

R A

Bob

Class B.  Deceased Association Member.  (25th Aug 2000).

566986

Humphrey

R

Robert

 FT'd to 30th Entry then Passed Out.

566715

Humphreys

A M

 

Class A.  Commissioned 54502 Air Gnr. MBE

566752

Humphries

R C

 

Class A.

566853

Hunt

T L

 

Class B.  Commissioned 55267.  Pilot.

566824

Jervis

T

 

FT'd to 31st Entry then Passed Out

566762

Lavender

H F

 

Class C.

566772

Lewis

B J

 

Class A.  Commissioned 51722.  Pilot.

566834

Macdougall

M

Malcolm, AKA Mac

Class A.  Commissioned 50357.  Association Member.

566845

Mitchard

L

Len

Class C.  Association Member.

566721

Mochan

W

 

Ceased Training.

566730

Parsons

J J

James

Class A.   Missing HMS Glorious, 8th Jun 1940.

566587

Roberts

F B

Frank

Joined with 28th Entry

566822

Robertson

C

 

Class C. Cadetship, 33412..   DFC.  Died 12th Dec 1943 while on Active  Service.

566795

Ross

E J

 

Class C.  Ceased Training.

5666811

Selwood

C F

 

Class C.

566847

Smith

H

 

Class A.  Commissioned 161734.

566819

Soffe

F J

Frederick

Class C.   Died 18th Sep 1939 while with 210 Sqn.

566903

Softley

F H

 

Class A

566575

Storey

J E

Joe

Joined with 28th Entry.  

566736

Swan

W

 

Class C.  Commissioned 53543.  Died Jan 1976 in Canada.

566830

Tayler

D C

 

Class C.   MBE.   Commissioned.

566815

Taylor

D A

 

Class A.

566779

Thomas

C G

 

Class C.  FT'd to 31st Entry then Passed Out.

566788

Timms

W

 

Class C.  Commissioned.

566756

Turner

D B

 

Class A.

566749

Turner

J G

 

Class C.  Commissioned.

566748

Walker

G

 

Class C.  Ceased Training.

566817

Webb

F A N

 

Class C.  Commissioned 57517.

566827

Wheeler

W H

 

Class A

566818

Williamson

C M

Claude

Class A.  Died 23rd Jul 1941 in Far East.

566750

Willis

J B

 

Class C.  Commissioned 48601.  Died 8th Jan 1987 Canada.

  6J12's

NUMBER

SURNAME

INITS

KNOWN AS

REMARKS

566711

Baird

R A

 

Commissioned 53713

566820

Day

W A F

 

 

566875

Edwards

R G

 

Died Oct 1988

566814

Johnson

E

Ted

Commissioned 110243.  Deceased Association Member.  (11th Jul 1997).

566751

Porter

T

 

 

566886

Price

J E

 

Commissioned 138050

566587

Roberts

F B

Frank

Joined with 28th (6J-1) Entry.

566737

Robinson

H

 

Commissioned.

566785

Rondeau

G E

 

Ceased Training, Medical Discharge.

566575

Storey

J E

Joe

Joined with 28th (6J-1) Entry. 

566743

Whitaker

P K

 

Commisioned 57989.

566747

Willetts

W J

Bill

Commissioned 55973.  Deceased Association Member.  (8th Jan 1992).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Copyright 2006.   RAF Cranwell Apprentices Association.   All rights reserved

Contact Webmaster at: webmaster(AT)rafcaa.org.uk
The RAFCAA is Registered under Charities Act 1960 - No. 1007716

This page was last updated on 5th February, 2008