61st 2M1

 

Up

61st PhotosMemoirs

 

 

 Entry Representatives:
"A" Sqn - Kim Stanbrook - and Web Page Representative
"C" Sqn - Danny Winter

 This Web Page has been raised by the Webmaster initially based upon data held in the RAF Cranwell Association Database.   This data was then refined in conjunction with Kim Stanbrook.

 

In February 1949,  53 young hopefuls arrived at RAF Cranwell as the 2M1 (61st) Entry to train as Ground Radio and Air Radio Fitters.   During training the Ground Radio Fitters were re-mustered as Ground Radar Fitters, but then just prior to passing out they were given the option of doing a short course on radio equipments, then take the necessary trade test and if completed O.K. be re-mustered back to Ground Radio Fitters.   While their training they gained 4 from Senior Entries, gained 3 from BE Training, while 7 of their number were re-classed to later Entries and 6 either failed finals or were discharged, leaving 47 to pass out in January 1952.

The Entry List below is presented in alphabetical order:

NUMBER

SURNAME

INITS

KNOWN AS

REMARKS

585267

Amos

D G

Derek

Lapsed member of Association

585337

Arnold

R C

Robert

Purchased Discharge.   Deceased 4th Feb 2003

585226

Barfoot

D G

Dave

FT'd to 62nd

585270

Beadle

B J

Brian, AKA "Spider"

Association Member

585314

Benbow

G T

George

Failed finals, went aircrew

585186

Bennetts

R

"186"

FT'd to 64th.  Deceased date N/K

585198

Bridle

K

Ken

Association Member

585264

Brooks

D T

Dave

FT'd to 63rd.   Association Member

585203

Burrows

J A

Joe

Discharged

585315

Clay

R

Roy

FT'd to 62nd

584787

Courtney

R

Reg

Joined with 59th

585235

DeWet

J

Jan

 

585210

Dear

P G

Peter

Lapsed member of Association

585307

Dexter

J W

John, AKA "Johnny"

Association Member

585276

Eggleton

C A

"Eggy"

Medical Discharge

585483

Fletcher

D M

Mike

Ex BE.   Association Member

585259

Foreman

R E

 

 

585312

Fowler

T W

Terry

Association Member

585201

Gabriel

A E

Alan, AKA "Gabby"

 

585269

Hadlington

P B

Paul

 

584487

Handford

J R

John

Joined with 57th, FT'd to 58th, 60th and 61st.   Deceased 16th Jun 1999

585219

Hawkins

D

Derek, AKA "Gilbert"

Association Member

585257

Hickman

P

 

Deceased date N/K 

585237

Hilliard

T

Terry

Association Member

584952

Hobday

P J

Peter

Joined with 60th

585262

Hughes

D M

Ted

Deceased 1995

 585328

Jeffery

K J

Ken

Failed Finals.   Association Member

585354

Kimpton

R K

Ray

Ex BE.   Deceased 19th Oct 2000

585209

King

P E

Pat

 

585231

King

B E

Brian

 

585211

Long

J T C

Jack

Failed finals.   Association Member

585263

Mansfield

E A

Eric, AKA "Bunny"

Association Member

585217

Mead

F E

Frank

Association Member

585482

Munday

E F

Ted

Ex BE.   Association Member

585481

Myles

R P B

Bob, AKA "Jock"

FT'd to 62nd and 63rd.  Association Member

585271

Parkin

P I

Pip, AKA "Peter"

Deceased 5th Jun 1988

585221

Pearce

A E

Tony

Association Member

585230

Peberdy

R J

John

Association Member

585218

Plant

M J

Mike, AKA "Ezra"

 

585232

Priestley

J C

John

 

585220

Rands

G U

Geoff

Association Member

585324

Riches

M F

 Ginger

 

585213

Robinson

H E

John

 

584993

Robinson

J P

John, AKA "Robo"

Joined with 60th Entry.   Association Member

585258

Robson

M E

Max

Deceased date N/K 

585268

Sandiford

C A

Colin, AKA "Sandy"

Association Member

585311

Smith

B W

Brian, AKA "Bunny, Walter"

FT'd to 62nd.   Association Member

585222

Stagg

V A

Vic

 

585202

Stanbrook

R K H

Robert, AKA "Kim"

Association Member

585223

Stock

G

Graham

Deceased Lapsed Association Member (16th Jun 1998)

585274

Venables

P J

Pete, AKA "Peter"

Association Member

585234

Vennell

B S

Steve

Deceased 23rd Feb 1999

585208

Westoby

P J

Pete

Association Member

585310

White

W J

Chalky

Deceased Jun 1953

585224

Wilkins

H L

Tiny

 

585336

Winter

W F

Danny

Association Member

585193

Woodard

H

Taff

Failed Finals

585345

Woodhall

P

Peter

Association Member

585225

Woodin

J B

Jeff

Association Member

585353

Wort

K E

Ken

FT'd to 62nd

  


PASSING OUT

The Parade State for the Entry Passing Out Parade of the 2M1 (61st) Entry shows that:

 SAA Fletcher Commanded the Apprentice Wing,
           SAA Hilliard was Flight Commander for the Passing Out Entry, while
           SAA Munday was the Parade Warrant Officer.  

The Reviewing Officer, Air Marshal Sir John Whitworth-Jones KCB, CBE was accompanied by Air Commodore B D Nicholas, AOC No. 27 Group, Air Commodore L F Sinclair GC CB CBE DSO, AOC RAF Cranwell, and Wing Commander A Foden OC No 6 Radio School.

A cadetship in the Technical Branch had been awarded to CAA E A Mansfield.   Prizes and Wing Trophies were awarded as follows:

THE PRIZES

Hyde Thompson Memorial Prize

CAA Mansfield E.A.

Apprentices' Endowment Trustee Prize

CAA Mansfield E.A.

 

 

Technical Subjects :-

 

     Air Radio Fitters

SAA Munday E. F.

     Ground Radar Fitterts

CAA Mansfield E.A.

Highest Educational Marks

CAA Mansfield E.A.

General Service Subjects

SAA Hilliard T

Highest Aggregate Marks

CAA Mansfield E.A.

 

 

WING TROPHIES

Victor Ludorum Trophy

AA Hadlington P.

The Wing Championship Cup

"A" Squadron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Copyright 2006.   RAF Cranwell Apprentices Association.   All rights reserved

Contact Webmaster at: webmaster(AT)rafcaa.org.uk
The RAFCAA is Registered under Charities Act 1960 - No. 1007716

This page was last updated on 5th February, 2008